Marathon Results

Great weather and an enjoyable race. Very many thanks to all the competitors and to all the those who helped to make it a very successful day especially the Race Team, Safety Boats and the Guard Boats.

Downloadable PDF document available at the bottom of the page.

Half Marathon

Sail No Yacht Name Owner/Crew Club Boat Class Finish Pos’n
194124 No Name Alistair Bolton MYC Laser Radial 13:37:51 1
130106 No Name Amy Eldred MYC Laser Radial 13:44:02 2
1759 Fredexi Sam/Roger Gibbs (20% time penalty) MYC Wayfarer 13:31:41 3
7 Club Laser Sophie Eldred MYC Laser Radial 13:54:28 3
2684 Club Feva Anna Brear/Zoe Bolton MYC RS Fever 14:18:45 4
2685 Club Fever Zoe Breare/Freya Boakes MYC RS Fever 14:19:36 5

Marathon

Sail No Yacht Name Owner/Crew Club Boat Class Finish Pos’n
10609 Obsession Richard Stone/Catherine Gore MYC Wayfarer 14:22:56 1
10934 Fleeced Lightning Brain lamb/Sam Pygall Wsc Wayfarer 14:24:47 2
10947 Quicksilver Stewart & Catriona Coltart MYC Wayfarer 14:25:02 3
10686 Hound Brian McKensie/Liz McKensie MYC Wayfarer 14:25:09 4
8844 Phamtom Andrew Wilson/Martin Wilson Datchet Wayfarer 14:26:34 5
10680 DWB Happy John Goudie/Stan Sprot WSC Wayfarer 14:27:16 6
10618 Moonshine Tom Alexander/Jon Moon MYC Wayfarer 14:34:43 7
10614 Loose Knots Gail Penny/Mark Penny MYC Wayfarer 14:34:44 8
3603 Commic Turn Tony Hnt/Suzanne Hall WSC V 3000 14:25:16 9
117 No Name Chris Ashby/Ian Parris WSC Alto 14:35:19 10
8595 No Problem Simon Winn/Mike Bryant MYC Wayfarer 14:38:03 11
715 No Name Ian Foxwell WSC Blaze 14:31:58 12
88 dos senores Julian Leggett Weir Wood K1 14:43:21 13
748 No Name Matt Butler/Graziano Spano SSC Buzz 14:32:48 14
10895 Wild Thing Mike Pimm/Peter Dilley MYC Wayfarer 14:41:15 15
609 No Name Steweart Robertsone WSC Blaze 14:35:20 16
515 Avocet Christine & Graham Halliday Saddler MYC Squib 14:35:31 17
3605 No Name David Fenech/ Allison Williams WSC V3000 14:33:35 18
539 No Name Neil Ashby Bough Beech Musto Skiff 14:26:19 19
10837 Little angel Jonathan Davis/Dominic Davis WSC Wayfarer 14:47:24 20
1045 No Name Richard Smith/Ellie Smith WSC RS 800 14:20:58 21
209 No Name Nick Lett Bough Beech Musto Skiff 14:33:17 22
86 Pepper Brian White/John Speers WSC Wayfarer 14:54:15 23
120 No Name Graham Smith/Jayne Thorpe WSC Alto 14:53:25 24
302 Tanni John Griffin/Mark Firth/Leslie Phillips MYC Hawk 20 14:49:27 25
494 Bootleg Colin Weston/Heiko Schupp/Alastair Wood MYC Dragon 14:44:38 26
111 No Name Mike Antoniades/Andy Hockey WSC Alto 14:55:57 27
90 No Name Andrew Conard WSC Laser 1 15:16:54 28
953 No Name Andrew Picknell/Steve Tinhams WSC RS 800 14:38:16 29
289 Monkey Business Mike Wright/Derry Amies MYC Squib 15:04:12 30
9789 Reefer Paul Goodman-Simpson MYC Robber 15:01:49 31
723 No Name Robert Crocket/Rachael Crocket MYC Kestrel 15:10:44 32
25 Silver Phamtom David / Julie / Molly / Charlotte Feries MYC Hunter 26 16:09:20 33
 
234 Hester Simon Whiteley/Elena Balycheva/Malcolm Kaye MYC Hawk 20 DNF  
3188 No Name Myles Ellerby/Rowen Ellerby MYC Laser 3000 DNF  
45616 No Name Rebecca Glass MYC Topper DNS  
30130 No Name Ian Glass MYC Topper DNS
22131 No Name Paul Rodgers/Paul Thorpe WSC Laser 2000 DNS

 

IMG_9018mL

IMG_9015mL

IMG_9012mL

IMG_9013mL