Cruiser Class Autumn Series

The 2017 Cruiser Class Autumn Series starts Sunday 29th of October – first start 09:30 am.

We’d like to thank Pirates Cave for sponsoring the series!

  • Committee boat start
  • IRC & NHC racing in two divisions
  • 5 race series
  • Prizes and unquestionable glory for the serious
  • A nice fun sail for everyone else

The dates

  • Sunday 29th October
  • Sunday 5th November
  • Sunday 12th November
  • Sunday 19th November
  • Sunday 26th November (prizegiving after racing)

Division 1 start at 09:30 am, Division 2 at 09.40 am. Listen on VHF 72 for committee boat – call sign Offshore One.
 

Entry list

NHC ratings are taken from the boat’s last series race. If a series result is not available we default to the boat’s NHC base number.

Boat name Boat model Sail no Entrant NHC IRC Division
Full Tilt Arcona 400 1391 Ross Eldred 1.007 1.038 1
Reefer x X-99 4228 A&P Goodman-Simpson 0.999 0.964 1
L’autre Femme J/105 9407 R&J Stevens 0.972 1.000 1
Samuel Pepys X-102 4429 Ian Lloyd 0.970 0.957 1
The Works Projection 762 7369 Douglas / Stewart / Millard 0.961 0.963 1
X-ray First 31.7 7317 Andrew Baker 0.960 N/A 1
Big Zipper Dehler 34 3724 Clinton Lyon 0.958 0.917 1
Vegas J/92 S1 Chris Pygall & Tim Huckell 0.954 N/A 1
Hellaby Davidson Quarter Ton 4320 Robbie Stewart 0.952 0.907 1
Jemini J/80 425 Keith Lennox 0.949 0.959 1
Zephyros Dehler 34 9746 Tim French & Syndicate 0.948 0.926 1
Valkyrie Dehler Optima 101 9204 Bolton 0.945 N/A 1
Irene Dufour 34 2240 Steve Treadwell 0.943 N/A 1
Surfeit Hunter 707 7063 Mike Caton 0.939 N/A 1
Buccaneer Hunter 707 7088 Mike Shaw & Patrick Melvin 0.937 N/A 1
Aviva First 31.7 8938 Ali Carter & Reuben Modell 0.934 0.932 1
Goodbye Mr Chips Impala 28 9505 Medway Race Team 0.924 0.880 1
Astral Bavaria 33 4083 Tim Andrews 0.911 N/A 1
Sulis Dehler 35 CWS 7680 Roger & Julie Griffiths 0.909 N/A 1
Xepha MG RS34 4566 Simon O’Loughlin 0.905 N/A 1
Seahorse Hanse 291 2121 Ian Foxwell 0.900 0.878 1
Tender Touch Hunter 27 2621 Bob Turk 0.874 N/A 2
Petite Fleur Ecume de Mer 6500 Nigel Miller 0.872 0.836 2
Suntrek GK24 236 Roger Vine 0.843 N/A 2
Scout International Folkboat 5000 Andy Eakins 0.804 N/A 2
Ynot Splinter 21 6 Tony Owens 0.801 0.780 2

Enter now

  • Submit a race declaration form by email or post.
  • Submit a race entry form by email or post.
  • Pay your entry fee by bank transfer or include a cheque with your entry form. (All the details you need are on the race entry form.)

All the official info

If you have any questions about anything to do with Cruiser Class Racing,
drop us a line at cruiser-racing@medwayyachtclub.com

See you out there for the final racing of the year!

Cheers from your race officers:
Aaron Goodman-Simpson, Paul Goodman-Simpson & Phil Clandillon.

You may also like...

Leave a Reply